UzAuto Motors JSC and the London branch of Credit Suisse AG signed an agreement on an international syndicated loan in the amount of up to 150 million euros.
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 18, 2019 No. PP-4397 "On additional measures for the accelerated development of the automotive industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan" UzAuto Motors is actively working on the introduction of modern management methods based on the best world practices.
The funds received under the agreement will be used to finance investment projects UzAuto Motors, modernization and technical equipment of the plant and an increase in working capital. The implementation of these investment projects will allow UzAuto Motors to launch the production of new General Motors models on the GEM platform.
The signing of an agreement on an international syndicated loan became a landmark deal for UzAuto Motors, as a debut in international syndicated lending.